Terms & Conditions
WFI Insurance: $5k Mastercard Gift Card Competition ("Conditions of Entry")

This promotion is run by the Promoter listed below with legal support for terms and conditions provided by Plexus. For any enquiries regarding the promotion, please contact the Promoter in the details below.

PRIVACY NOTICE

These Conditions of Entry outline the agreement between the Promoter and Entrants, and include terms that limit the Promoter’s liability for certain types of loss or damage and permit the Promoter to disclose your personal information to third parties (in accordance with the WFI Privacy Policy). You will need to accept these Conditions of Entry to continue to participate in the promotion.

Promotion

WFI Insurance: $5k Mastercard Gift Card Competition

Promoter

Insurance Australia Limited ABN 11 000 016 722 trading as WFI Insurance, Level 13, Tower 2, Darling Park, 201 Sussex St, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. Ph: 02 9292 9222

For any inquiries regarding this Promotion, please contact the Promoter on 02 9292 9222

Promotional Period

Start Date: 01/05/24 at 09:00 am AEST

End Date: 31/12/24 at 05:00 pm AEDT

Eligible entrants

Entry is only open to Australian persons (who are 18 years and over).

How to Enter

To enter the Promotion, the entrant must, during the Promotional Period, take out a new insurance policy from the WFI Rural Plan or the WFI Commercial Plan (each an “Eligible Policy”, together the “Eligible Policies”). Eligible Policies can be purchased over the phone or with a WFI Local Rep.

The Eligible Policy must be paid for on or before the Eligible Policy’s payment due date as stated on the Certificate of Insurance (which must also be within the Promotional Period). Where the Eligible Policy is on a pay-by-the-month, quarterly or half yearly basis, the first instalment must be successfully paid in full on or before the Eligible Policy’s payment due date as stated on the Certificate of Insurance (in all cases, the “First Insurance Payment”).

Entries will be automatically recorded at the time of the First Insurance Payment. The entrant must retain their Eligible Policy beyond the cooling off period (30 days) to be eligible to win a prize.

The entrant must provide a valid contact number and email address in connection with the purchase of an Eligible Policy.

By entering the Promotion, the entrant agrees:

  • to receiving a one-off email (to the email address provided in connection with the purchase of an Eligible Policy) about the Mastercard Gift Card (whether from WFI Insurance or Mastercard or their agents); and
  • that such email will not contain an unsubscribe link.

Entrants can opt-out of the Promotion by sending an email to [email protected]

with the subject line "Competition opt out" and including their personal details in connection with the purchase of the Eligible Policy. Entrants must opt-out before each applicable draw date.

Entries permitted

Limit one (1) entry permitted per Eligible Policy purchased in accordance with the entry instructions above.

If multiple persons are listed on an Eligible Policy, only the primary person listed will be entered into this Promotion and eligible to win a prize.

Total Prize Pool

AUD $25,000.00

Prize Details

Prize Description

Number of this prize

Value (per prize)

Winning Method

The prize is a $5,000 prepaid Mastercard gift card.

5 (2 prizes awarded in the first draw and 1 prize awarded in each remaining draw).

AUD$5,000.00

Draws: computerised random selection - 05:30 pm AEST/AEDT, as applicable in VIC, on 04/08/24 (2 prizes), 04/10/24 (1 prize), 04/12/24 (1 prize) & 03/02/25 (1 prize).

Prize Conditions

Any ancillary costs associated with redeeming the gift card are not included. Any unused balance of the gift card will not be awarded as cash. Redemption of the gift card is available at https://ugca.au/ and is subject to any terms and conditions of the issuer including those specified on the gift card. The terms and conditions of the card are available at https://ugca.au/.

The winner must provide their email address in order for the prize to be sent.

Winner notification

The winners will be contacted by using the contact details on file with the Promoter (includes in writing) within seven (7) days of the draw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) at https://www.wfi.com.au/about/news within seven (7) days of the draw.

Unclaimed Prizes

Prizes must be claimed by the following "Claim By" dates. In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on the corresponding redraw date at 05:30 pm AEST/AEDT (as applicable) at Plexus, Level 4, 411 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000:

Draw Date

Claim By Date

Redraw Date

Publication Date

04/08/24

07/10/24

08/10/24

15/10/24

04/10/24

05/12/24

06/12/24

13/12/24

04/12/24

05/02/25

06/02/25

13/02/25

03/02/25

04/04/25

05/04/25

12/04/25

The winners of the redraw will be notified by using the contact details on file with the Promoter (includes in writing) within seven (7) days of the redraw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) at https://www.wfi.com.au/about/news within seven (7) days of the draw.

If there are no prize winner/s or winner/s for this Promotion cannot be found, this information will be published at https://www.wfi.com.au/about/news.

Further Conditions

These Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) outline the agreement between the Promoter and entrants, and include terms that limit the Promoter’s liability for certain types of loss or damage and permit the Promoter to disclose your personal information to third parties (in accordance with the www.wfi.com.au/sites/wfi/files/wfi-privacy-policy-1223.pdf. You will need to accept these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) to continue to participate in the Promotion.

  1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
  2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. The Promoter has no control over telecommunications networks and accepts no responsibility for problems associated with them. The Promoter is not responsible for any delay in, or failure of, transmission in circumstances beyond the Promoter’s reasonable control which causes an entry not to be received during the Promotional Period. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
  3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
  4. Employees (and their immediate family members) of the agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter, businesses involved in determination of winner/s for the Promotion, businesses involved in the management of the Promotion, any organisation benefiting from the Promotion, the Promoter’s distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. "Immediate family member" means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
  5. Draws:
    1. All draws will take place at Plexus, Level 4, 411 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 at 05:30 pm AEST on the dates set out in Annexure A below. Entries open and close for each draw on the dates and times specified in the table in Annexure A below. Non-winning entries in each draw will NOT be entered into any subsequent draw(s).
    2. The first two (2) valid entries drawn in Entry Period 1 will be the winners of the prizes specified in the Schedule above for Draw 1.
    3. For the remaining Entry Periods, the first valid entry drawn will be the winner of the prize specified in the Schedule above.
    4. The draw conductor may draw additional reserve entries in case an invalid entry or entrant is drawn.
    5. If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.
  6. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
  7. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize within the reasonable time specified in the Schedule above by the Promoter, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
  8. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
  9. No part of a prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable, unless otherwise specified in writing by the Promoter.
  10. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
  11. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
  12. Each prize will be awarded to the person named in the entry and any entry that is made on behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right (acting reasonably), to request proof of identity to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
  13. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. If the entrant opts in to receive promotional and marketing material, the Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at www.wfi.com.au/sites/wfi/files/wfi-privacy-policy-1223.pdf. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion.
  14. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory or postcode of residence.
  15. It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
  16. If a prize is provided to the Promoter by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency.
  17. The Promoter (subject to State and Territory legislation) reserves the right to amend, extend cancel or suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, in circumstances where an event beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or product conduct of the Promotion.
  18. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter (acting reasonably) to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion (acting reasonably) be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
  19. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion or claiming a prize, the Promoter will (acting reasonably) attempt to resolve the dispute in direct consultation with the entrant. If the dispute cannot be resolved, the Promoter’s decision will be final.
  20. EXCEPT FOR ANY LIABILITY THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED BY LAW (IN WHICH CASE THAT LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE MINIMUM ALLOWABLE BY LAW), AND SUBJECT TO THE CLAUSE PERTAINING TO GUARANTEES AND WARRANTIES BELOW, THE PROMOTER’S LIABILITY FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, EXPENSE, PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH IS LIMITED TO THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE PRIZE POOL FOR THIS PROMOTION. FOR THE SAKE OF CLARITY, THIS LIMIT TO THE PROMOTER’S LIABILITY SHALL NOT APPLY TO ANY PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH RESULTING FROM THE PROMOTER’S GROSS NEGLIGENCE.
  21. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE PROMOTER (INCLUDING ITS RELATED BODIES CORPORATE, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS) EXCLUDES ALL LIABILITY (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR ANY INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE, INCLUDING LOSS OF OPPORTUNITY.
  22. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restrict, exclude or modify or purport to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law, including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
  23. The winners agree and consent to participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed. The winners acknowledge and agree that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
  24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
  25. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
  26. Authorised under: ACT Permit No. TP 24/00895, NSW Authority No. TP/03474 and SA Permit No. T24/689.

Annexure A

Entry Period

Entries Open

Entries Close

Draw Date

1

01/05/24 09:00 am AEST

30/06/24 05:00 pm AEST

04/08/24

2

01/07/24 09:00 am AEST

31/08/24 05:00 pm AEST

04/10/24

3

01/09/24 09:00 am AEDT

31/10/24 05:00 pm AEDT

04/12/24

4

01/11/24 09:00 am AEDT

31/12/24 05:00 pm AEDT

03/02/25

© 2024 Plexus Services Pty Ltd. Do not reproduce or amend without authority.

Promotion WizardLooking at running your own trade promotion in NSW or other Australian states? Plexus has all the information, tools and strategies you need to run a successful competition.

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience and improve our services. By using our website, we assume you're ok with this. View our privacy policy for details.

Get your free eBook!

Modernise your legal function with the Digital Transformation Guide for General Counsels.

Digital Transformation Guide